« designer challenge - making memories blog | Main | favorites challenge time »

April 13, 2010

Comments

Shannon R.

We have been doing blog books for the past 4 years and I love them. Fortunately for me, my husband does all of the editing on them. But I know that it can take him a couple of weeks to get it just how he likes it.

Cheryl Wolfe

I need to try this. I "sort of" did a Project 365 blog last year and I'd like to get it printed up ... nevermind that I didn't come close to 365 photos. :)

Deana

OMG... thank you! I slurped my blog from my 2008 posts last year with no problem. This January when I went to slurp all of 2009, I ended up with all the same wonky problems you did. After taking way too long attempting to edit the pages one by one... I just gave up after only about 20 pages & decided I may never have any blog books again if it was going to be that big of a hassle to edit.

I will go back & try your solution. There may be hope after all! :-)

Hugs...

Mustangkayla

I was wanting to do this. Thanks for the info!

Wilnaf

this is SO FREAKING COOL Laura... i am so doing this + THE COOL thing is that blurb is now for BLOGGER TOO!
yay!
thanks a ton for sharing.
wilna

Krista Lund

you inspired me to get started on my blog book. i slurped yesterday and b/c i resize my images for the web i will need to replace all my images! UGH! i quit booksmart and am brainstorming another way to do it. maybe use digital scrapbook templates???

Carla

I think that is really cool!

Sandi N.

Laura

Good luck finding a fix. I hope it is finished soon.

Sandi N.

Sasha Farina

uh no... it's gonna be a pain to find and replace everything from the amount of pages! good luck Laura.

Megan Hoeppner

Love this idea, Laura. And I love that you take the time to do it. So much time goes into blogging. It only makes sense to turn that work into a tangible item that you can keep long after your internet real estate is gone. I'm definitely going to put this on my to-do list. Thanks for the inspiration! :)

Sara Rossi

I reallllly want to try this but like you said--I have so many other things I want to do! Gotta find some time to try this! So cool that you're doing this!

Rozette

I love this idea but where do you go to make the blog book?

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment