« old summer layouts . . . | Main | jillibean soup sketch . . . »

April 24, 2009

Comments

Lynn Ghahary

I LOVE this layout Laura! The picture is just so sweet - captures Sarah so perfectly. And I LOVE the combo of the spring green with the pink - so fresh and fun! And the tiny details like the scattered pearl accents ... just perfect!

Carla

I love, love this LO!! The colors, the picture, and the scallops are so perfect! Love the grommet on there too...need to use mine more!! I will definately have to check out Mary's and Lynn's as well.
Great challenge Laura!

Caryl Hope

Beautiful, the layout and your model! Love how you mixed pink and green, never would have thought of that... {lol}

ShellyJ

another beautiful page! love the colors... so fresh :) and i am also scared of glitter! ... I can even bring myself to pull out the glittered die-cuts ;) awesome job!

Karen

Just perfect!

Wendy Sue

Very very fun page, Laura! I always love seeing these challenge layouts - love all the scallops and the pretty pearls...so feminine! :o)

Laura

Love it. So clean and neat. The pearls are a very pretty touch.

Sandi N.

Laura

I am so going to used this layout. Ever square inch of it. That is if it is ok with you. I have many photos of my daughter doing this grin pose.

Thanks so much for posting these great layouts!!!! Adore your work!!!

Sandi N.

Leslie

Love love this lo - such a cute pic! You inspire me when you do these challenges - I'm commited to do it today!

Diana

this is GREAT!! might have to play myself once I get all the half to's out of the way!

Mary MacAskill

I always love your color combos Laura! This is a such a soft, sweet layout and I love that photo of Sarah - she's such a cutie! I had no idea that you didn't glitter those letters yourself! I was planning to get my glitter out too, but I used the pre-glittered and some Stickles. Much easier and less messy! LOL! And btw, did you know you can make your own scalloped paper with the Cricut? Just a little FYI, I only just realized this and happy to share the good news! LOL! :)

Mary MacAskill

P.S. I'm so glad to see you use one of those Bazzill strips - got a whole bunch in the last ST box and I was at a loss as to what in the heck to do with them!

Heather M.

totally beautiful layout, laura! i love the colors and those sweet, sweet pearls! great use of the die-cuts too!

Eileen

Love the layout! Was the picture 4x6?
Great colors and love the pearls!

lovely cee.

YAY!!! IT'S FINALLY HERE:)!!!! i have been waiting for this:) this project between you and mary and the guest is something i wait and look forward every month.

your page? LOOOOOOOVE!

Dani

laura, this layout is so beautiful and so perfect! All these pink layouts make me anxious for a girl someday! LOL! I am always just so inspired by you! Can't wait to try the challenge myself!!!

Krista Lund

these challenges are a great way to get you scrappin'..even if you do leave it to the last minute LOL!!
great job!

Chris Ross

love your layout. it is just so clean and simple yet elegant. i am going to have to scraplift this one!!

Lisa Howard

Fabulous layout, Laura! This is a true laura-vegas-style layout...and that is soooo what I love!!!

Nancy Mackey

Laura,
Did you send some MM paparie stuff? I assume it was you(loving it).
Thanks
Nancy Mackey

Brenda H

Beautiful Layout Laura - i'm pretty scared of glitter too! I've used it a few times - but i DON'T love it - love the look - just not the technique - so i just buy glitter things!!

Megan

Well, my blog reader thing says you've posted 7 posts since my last visit..which I swear I thought was just a few days ago...sigh, maybe one day...I can be as efficent as you...maybe. Love the layouts..as always...

Sara Rossi

LOVE this Laura!! Sarah looks so sweet! The colors are my favorite lately. Love everything about it!

Jessica

Yeah ... I thought I would love glitter, too. Until the first time I tried to stamp and use it ... complete mess! I decided my project didn't NEED glitter ... so I stick to glitter that's already been applied :)

Beautiful layout! It's gorgeous. Once again, I love all the details :)

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)